Subscription billing
[…] This post offers guidance to B2C subscription-based businesses in SaaS, digital media and ecommerce to help you maintain compliance with the ARL.

Disclaimer: The guidance provided herein is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Please consult a legal/compliance representative when implementing subscription compliance policies and practices.

Does the California automatic renewal law apply to business to business (B2B)?

No, the law applies only to subscriptions offered to consumers (B2C), not businesses. Section 17601 of the code defines a consumer as “any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes” (emphasis added).

Overview of the ARL