How to Comply with California’s “Click to Cancel” Automatic Renewal Law
[…] Alarm company operators; banks, bank holding companies and affiliates/subsidiaries; credit unions or licensed financial institutions
“Any service provided by a business or its affiliate where either the business or its affiliate is doing business pursuant to a franchise issued by a political subdivision of the state or a license, franchise, certificate, or other authorization issued by the California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC).”
No, the law applies only to subscriptions offered to consumers (B2C), not businesses. Section 17601 of the code defines a consumer as “any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes” (emphasis added).
Key provisions
We’ll go into more detail below, but in summary, the legislation dictates:
When offering subscriptions, businesses must present “clear and conspicuous” terms and obtain “affirmative consent” to subscription billing plans